NeighborsPaid
Work classified asGarage
Jurisdictions16
Permits read13,625
Spread5.1x
Data as of2026-09-24

Cross-jurisdiction comparison

Garage costs 5.1× more in Seattle than in Anaheim

13,625 permits across 16 jurisdictions. Each bar is the median value declared on the filing.

Seattle, WA
$51,271
Kansas City, MO
$50,000
Corona, CA
$46,000
Raleigh, NC
$44,844
Los Angeles, CA
$35,000
Detroit, MI
$28,180
Baton Rouge, LA
$27,866
New York, NY
$26,500
Chicago, IL
$25,000
New Orleans, LA
$24,000
Everett, WA
$20,500
Sacramento, CA
$20,000
Anaheim, CA
$10,000

Reading the spread

Across 16 jurisdictions the middle one files a median of $27,866, and 7 of them land within a quarter of that. The gap in the headline is between Seattle and Anaheim — a difference between cities, not a range to expect inside one.

Within a single city the spread is wider still. New York runs from $5,000 at the tenth percentile to $148,881 at the ninetieth, 29.8× end to end, while Anaheim is the tightest at 4.0×. That is the number worth carrying into a conversation with a contractor: a quote outside your own city's range is worth asking about, and a quote outside another city's tells you nothing.

14 of these 16 jurisdictions cleared 60 permits, which is the bar this site sets before a city may hold either end of a comparison. The rest are shown because their own page is worth reading, not because they are precise enough to headline.

Full numbers

City10%Median 90%Permits
Seattle, WA $11,750$51,271 $206,762316
Kansas City, MO $9,763$50,000 $190,476118
Corona, CA $12,000$46,000 $135,29556
Raleigh, NC $16,204$44,844 $192,653203
Los Angeles, CA $6,000$35,000 $120,0006,240
Montgomery County, MD $7,946$30,000 $200,000218
Detroit, MI $8,000$28,180 $184,000251
Baton Rouge, LA $6,000$27,866 $72,71433
New York, NY $5,000$26,500 $148,8812,336
Chicago, IL $9,700$25,000 $64,0002,461
New Orleans, LA $7,100$24,000 $115,000117
Marin County, CA $7,000$23,870 $157,620110
Everett, WA $6,000$20,500 $125,000211
San Francisco, CA $6,178$20,000 $125,000751
Sacramento, CA $5,000$20,000 $100,000136
Anaheim, CA $5,000$10,000 $20,00068

Declared permit values, last 24 months. Updated 2026-09-24. Methodology.