NeighborsPaid
Work classified asHome Addition
Jurisdictions17
Permits read17,299
Spread9.4x
Data as of2026-09-24

Cross-jurisdiction comparison

Home Addition costs 9.4× more in Marin County than in Anaheim

17,299 permits across 17 jurisdictions. Each bar is the median value declared on the filing.

Marin County, CA
$188,000
Chicago, IL
$150,000
Seattle, WA
$150,000
Austin, TX
$125,000
Baton Rouge, LA
$103,000
Raleigh, NC
$88,589
New York, NY
$82,500
Sacramento, CA
$77,000
Los Angeles, CA
$75,000
Corona, CA
$60,000
New Orleans, LA
$59,138
Kansas City, MO
$52,711
Detroit, MI
$48,500
Everett, WA
$40,000
Anaheim, CA
$19,903

Reading the spread

Across 17 jurisdictions the middle one files a median of $82,500, and 6 of them land within a quarter of that. The gap in the headline is between Marin County and Anaheim — a difference between cities, not a range to expect inside one.

Within a single city the spread is wider still. San Francisco runs from $15,000 at the tenth percentile to $525,581 at the ninetieth, 35.0× end to end, while Anaheim is the tightest at 2.4×. That is the number worth carrying into a conversation with a contractor: a quote outside your own city's range is worth asking about, and a quote outside another city's tells you nothing.

16 of these 17 jurisdictions cleared 60 permits, which is the bar this site sets before a city may hold either end of a comparison. The rest are shown because their own page is worth reading, not because they are precise enough to headline.

Full numbers

City10%Median 90%Permits
Marin County, CA $17,028$188,000 $580,00091
Chicago, IL $40,000$150,000 $450,0001,168
Seattle, WA $23,490$150,000 $427,3901,197
Austin, TX $22,200$125,000 $500,00068
Montgomery County, MD $23,000$110,700 $400,000851
Baton Rouge, LA $19,500$103,000 $500,000176
Raleigh, NC $22,529$88,589 $315,110417
San Francisco, CA $15,000$86,794 $525,581677
New York, NY $16,481$82,500 $495,0003,370
Sacramento, CA $14,823$77,000 $417,200129
Los Angeles, CA $20,000$75,000 $250,0007,734
Corona, CA $18,489$60,000 $150,00041
New Orleans, LA $13,848$59,138 $379,338816
Kansas City, MO $15,000$52,711 $319,000153
Detroit, MI $15,000$48,500 $244,000163
Everett, WA $11,900$40,000 $242,908110
Anaheim, CA $12,646$19,903 $30,000138

Declared permit values, last 24 months. Updated 2026-09-24. Methodology.