NeighborsPaid
Work classified asKitchen Remodel
Jurisdictions17
Permits read24,882
Spread8.2x
Data as of2026-09-24

Cross-jurisdiction comparison

Kitchen Remodel costs 8.2× more in San Francisco than in Kansas City

24,882 permits across 17 jurisdictions. Each bar is the median value declared on the filing.

Austin, TX
$53,000
Seattle, WA
$50,000
Baton Rouge, LA
$45,000
Sacramento, CA
$45,000
New York, NY
$43,674
New Orleans, LA
$37,750
Raleigh, NC
$34,692
Chicago, IL
$25,000
Detroit, MI
$25,000
Los Angeles, CA
$20,630
Corona, CA
$19,000
Anaheim, CA
$15,000
Everett, WA
$8,100

Reading the spread

Across 17 jurisdictions the middle one files a median of $37,750, and 5 of them land within a quarter of that. The gap in the headline is between San Francisco and Kansas City — a difference between cities, not a range to expect inside one.

Within a single city the spread is wider still. New Orleans runs from $5,000 at the tenth percentile to $164,892 at the ninetieth, 33.0× end to end, while Anaheim is the tightest at 6.4×. That is the number worth carrying into a conversation with a contractor: a quote outside your own city's range is worth asking about, and a quote outside another city's tells you nothing.

14 of these 17 jurisdictions cleared 60 permits, which is the bar this site sets before a city may hold either end of a comparison. The rest are shown because their own page is worth reading, not because they are precise enough to headline.

Full numbers

City10%Median 90%Permits
San Francisco, CA $20,000$65,700 $219,3005,445
Marin County, CA $14,900$65,000 $234,619259
Montgomery County, MD $10,000$62,950 $250,000956
Austin, TX $15,000$53,000 $250,00041
Seattle, WA $10,000$50,000 $150,000151
Baton Rouge, LA $5,630$45,000 $162,612120
Sacramento, CA $10,000$45,000 $147,511443
New York, NY $10,000$43,674 $177,8008,241
New Orleans, LA $5,000$37,750 $164,892849
Raleigh, NC $11,830$34,692 $127,143602
Chicago, IL $5,000$25,000 $162,6801,046
Detroit, MI $6,600$25,000 $169,60039
Los Angeles, CA $6,000$20,630 $78,0006,168
Corona, CA $7,000$19,000 $48,50042
Anaheim, CA $4,586$15,000 $29,464189
Everett, WA $3,491$8,100 $78,641160
Kansas City, MO $3,500$8,000 $115,000131

Declared permit values, last 24 months. Updated 2026-09-24. Methodology.